Fellows

Fellows of the IAWS are wood scientists who are elected as actively engaged in wood research in the broadest sense, their election being evidence of high scientific standards. New Fellows are nominated and evaluated by Fellows. The Executive Committee determines the number of nominees to be accepted as Fellows each year, based on those evaluations.

List of Fellows

A

Umesh P. AGARWAL (USA)

Masood AKHTAR (USA)

Raimo ALEN (Finland)

Lawrence (Larry) ALLEN (Canada)

Roni ALONI (Israel)

Rubén ANANIAS (Chile)

Dimitris S. ARGYROPOULOS (USA)

Stavros AVRAMIDIS (Canada)

Alfredo AGUILERA (Chile)

Aleksander ALEKSEEV (Russia)

G. Graham ALLEN (USA)

Robert William ALLISON (New Zealand)

Terry Lee AMBURGEY (USA)

Donald G. ARGANBRIGHT (USA)

Rajai ATALLA (USA)

Peter AXEGÅRD (Sweden)

B

Pieter BAAS (Netherlands)

Young-Soo BAE (Korea, South)

Fucheng BAO (China)

H Michael BARNES (USA)

Fernand BARNOUD (France)

Gary A. BAUM (USA)

Mohamed Naceur BELGACEM (France)

Graeme P. BERLYN (USA)

Peter BIELY (Slovakia)

Jürgen BLECHSCHMIDT (Germany)

Konstantin BOGOLITSYN (Russia)

James L. BOWYER (USA)

Nicolas BROSSE (France)

Johanna BUCHERT (Finland)

Joseph BUONGIORNO (USA)

Ingo Burgert (Switzerland)

Marian BABIAK (Slovakia)

Aldo A. BALLERINI (Chile)

Mihaly BARISKA (Switzerland)

John BARNETT (United Kingdom)

Josef BAUCH (Germany)

Frank BEALL (USA)

Vera BENKOVA (Russia)

Richard M. BERRY (Canada)

Robert A. BLANCHETTE (USA)

Wout BOERJAN (Belgium)

Jean BOUCHARD (Canada)

Colette BREUIL (Canada)

R. Malcolm BROWN, Jr. (USA)

Voichita BUCUR (Australia)

Harold H.Jr. BURDSALL (USA)

Brian G. BUTTERFIELD (New Zealand)

C

Zhiyong CAI (USA)

Daniel F. CAULFIELD (USA)

Hou-Min CHANG (USA)

Bertrand CHARRIER (France)

Vincent L. CHIANG (USA)

Nam-Seok CHO (Korea, South)

Fuxiang CHU (China)

Ying Hei CHUI (Canada)

Alain CLOUTIER (Canada)

Paul COOPER (Canada)

Ellis B. COWLING (USA)

Claudia CRESTINI (Italy)

Sherwin CARLQUIST (USA)

Alain CELZARD (France)

(Peter) Shang-Tzen CHANG (Taiwan)

Xuhe CHEN (China)

Christine CHIRAT (France)

Suezone CHOW (Canada)

Anatoly CHUBINSKY (Russia)

Helena Li CHUM (USA)

Jorge Luiz COLODETTE (Brazil)

Stuart CORSON (New Zealand)

Dave COWN (New Zealand)

Katarina ČUFAR (Slovenia)

D

Chunping DAI (Canada)

Bernard S.W. (Bernie) DAWSON (New Zealand)

Ian Andrew DE LA ROCHE (Canada)

Xavier DEGLISE (France)

Yulin DENG (USA)

John DINWOODIE (United Kingdom)

Geoff DOWNES (Australia)

Geoffrey DANIEL (Sweden)

Amantino Ramos DE FREITAS (Brazil)

Jeffrey DEAN (USA)

Ivan P. DEINEKO (Russia)

Donald D. DIMMEL (USA)

Lloyd DONALDSON (New Zealand)

Guanben DU (China)

E

Dieter ECKSTEIN (Germany)

Robert EVANS (Australia)

Eric ELLWOOD (USA)

Philip D. EVANS (Canada)

F

Yehia FAHMY (Egypt)

S. Ingemar FALKEHAG (USA)

Pedro FARDIM (Finland)

William C. FEIST (USA)

Ricardo O. FOSCHI (Canada)

Robert A. FRANICH (New Zealand)

Charles R. FRIHART (USA)

Feng FU (China)

Minoru FUJITA (Japan)

Kazuhiko FUKUSHIMA (Japan)

Oskar FAIX (Germany)

Guigan FANG (China)

Roberta L FARRELL (New Zealand)

Dietrich FENGEL (Germany)

Meriem FOURNIER (France)

Charles E. FRAZIER (USA)

Arno FRÜHWALD (Germany)

Tomoyuki FUJII (Japan)

Eiichi FUKADA (Japan)

Ryo FUNADA (Japan)

G

Alessandro GANDINI (Portugal)

Joseph A. F. GARDNER (Canada)

Göran L. F. GELLERSTEDT (Sweden)

Josef GIERER (Sweden)

Peter GLOS (Germany)

Irving S. GOLDSTEIN (USA)

Meng GONG (Canada)

Galina A. GORBACHEVA (Russia)

Lothar GÖTTSCHING (Germany)

Derek G. GRAY (Canada)

Jozica GRICAR (Slovenia)

Paul GUENEAU (France)

Ana GUTIÉRREZ (Spain - Mainland)

Barry GARDINER (France)

Paul GATENHOLM (Sweden)

Philippe GERARDIN (France)

Wolfgang G. GLASSER (USA)

Michael H. GOLD (USA)

José Livio GOMIDE (Brazil)

Barry S. GOODELL (USA)

David A. I. GORING (Canada)

Janis GRAVITIS (Latvia)

Harry GREAVES (Australia)

Joseph GRIL (France)

Daniel GUITARD (France)

H

Yusuf Sudo HADI (Indonesia)

Kenneth HAMMEL (USA)

Eric N. HANSEN (USA)

Nils HARTLER (Sweden)

Hyoe HATAKEYAMA (Japan)

Cyril HEITNER (Canada)

Björn HENNINGSSON (Sweden)

Herbert L. HERGERT (USA)

Callum HILL (United Kingdom)

Salim HIZIROGLU (USA)

Bjarne R. HOLMBOM (Finland)

Chung-Yun HSE (USA)

Pentti HAKKILA (Finland)

Robert B. HANNA (USA)

Takafusa HARAGUCHI (Japan)

Kunio HATA (Japan)

J.G. HAYGREEN (USA)

Richard W. HEMINGWAY (USA)

Gunnar HENRIKSSON (Sweden)

Mitsuo HIGUCHI (Japan)

Y. HIRASHIMA (Japan)

Chin-Ko HO (China)

Shuji HOSOYA (Japan)

W. Ernest HSU (USA)

I

Jugoslav ILIC (Australia)

Atsushi ISHIZU (Japan)

Takao ITOH (Japan)

Yuji IMAMURA (Japan)

Akira ISOGAI (Japan)

J

Md Sarwar JAHAN (Bangladesh)

Thomas W. JEFFRIES (USA)

Jian-Chun JIANG (China)

Yongcan JIN (China)

Jean-Paul JOSELEAU (France)

Hasan JAMEEL (USA)

George JERONIMIDIS (United Kingdom)

Zehui JIANG (China)

Chunde JIN (China)

M. Jung (Ireland)

K

John F. KADLA (Canada)

Frederick A. KAMKE (USA)

S. Nami KARTAL (Türkei)

Shuichi KAWAI (Japan)

Stephen S. (Steve) KELLEY (USA)

Robert W. KENNEDY (Canada)

Nam Hun KIM (Korea, South)

Yoon Soo KIM (Korea, South)

Gerald KOCH (Germany)

Tetsuo KOSHIJIMA (Japan)

Satish KUMAR (India)

Norman P. KUTSCHA (USA)

Donatien-Pascal KAMDEM (USA)

Anatoly KARMANOV (Russia)

Bohumil KASAL (Germany)

Harua KAWAMOTO (Japan)

Robert M. KELLOGG (Canada)

Richard J. KEREKES (Canada)

Hyun-Joong KIM (Korea, South)

T. Kent KIRK (USA)

Tetsuo KONDO (Japan)

Emmanuel G. KOUKIOS (Greece)

Keiko KURODA (Japan)

L

Marie-Pierre LABORIE (Germany)

Barbara LACHENBRUCH (USA)

Frank LAM (Canada)

Per Tomas LARSSON (Sweden)

Stan LEBOW (USA)

Robert H. LEICESTER (Australia)

Norman G. LEWIS (USA)

Walter LIESE (Germany)

Tom LINDSTRÖM (Sweden)

Yixing LIU (China)

Sergei R. LOSKUTOV (Russia)

Lucian LUCIA (USA)

Dominique LACHENAL (France)

Yuan-Zong LAI (USA)

Philip R. LARSON (USA)

Jean-Michel LEBAN (France)

Seung-Hwan LEE (Korea, South)

Menachem LEWIN (Israel)

Jian LI (China)

Mikael E. LINDSTRÖM (Sweden)

Nili LIPHSCHITZ (Israel)

Eldar D. LOBZHANIDZE (Georgia)

Jianxiong LU (China)

M

Shawn D. MANSFIELD (Canada)

Yuji MATSUMOTO (Japan)

Armando MC DONALD (USA)

Thomas E. MCLAIN (USA)

Gyozuke MESHITSUKA (Japan)

Holger MILITZ (Germany)

Waldemar MOLINSKI (Poland)

Bernard MONTIES (France)

Paul I. MORRIS (Canada)

Roger MOYA (Costa Rica)

Angel T. MARTINEZ (Spain - Mainland)

Junji MATSUMURA (Japan)

Paul N. MC FARLANE (Canada)

Hans MEIER (Switzerland)

Anthony J. MICHELL (Australia)

Regis B. MILLER (USA)

Peter MOLTESEN (Denmark)

Jeffrey.J. MORRELL (USA)

C.Dan MOTE JR. (USA)

Sung Phil MUN (Korea, South)

N

Fumiaki NAKATSUBO (Japan)

Darrel D. NICHOLAS (USA)

Thomas NILSSON (Sweden)

Detlef NOACK (Germany)

Yonghao NI (Canada)

Peter NIEMZ (Switzerland)

Yoshiyuki NISHIO (Japan)

O

Lars ÖDBERG (Sweden)

Per Ole OLESEN (Denmark)

Takeshi OKANO (Japan)

Michael R. O`HALLORAN (USA)

P

Michael G. PAICE (Canada)

Krishna PANDEY (India)

Byung-Dae PARK (Korea, South)

Roy PELLERIN (USA)

Patrick PERRE (France)

Gillis PILATE (France)

Dmitry PONOMAREV (Russia)

Andrey PRANOVICH (Finland)

Xuejun PAN (USA)

Shusheng PANG (New Zealand)

Rudolf PATT (Germany)

Patrick J. PELLICANE (USA)

Alan PETTY (United Kingdom)

Antonio PIZZI (France)

Valentin POPA (Romania)

R

Arthur Jonas RAGAUSKAS (USA)

Shri RAMASWAMY (USA)

Bernd REINHARDT (Germany)

Timothy G. RIALS (USA)

Hans-Georg RICHTER (Germany)

Bernard RIEDEL (Canada)

Edmone ROFFAEL (Germany)

Thomas ROSENAU (Austria)

Robert (Bob) ROSS (USA)

Katia RUEL (France)

John RALPH (USA)

Douglas W. REEVE (Canada)

Helmuth RESCH (Austria)

Robert RICE (USA)

Klaus RICHTER (Germany)

Danielle ROBERT (France)

Howard ROSEN (USA)

Sabine ROSNER (Austria)

Roger M. ROWELL (USA)

S

J(Jack).N. SADDLER (Canada)

Shiro SAKA (Japan)

Lennart SALMÉN (Sweden)

Victor Georgievich SANAEV (Russia)

Yuzou SANO (Japan)

Anatole SARKO (USA)

J.G. SAVORY (United Kingdom)

Rita SCHEEL-YBERT (Brazil)

Laurence SCHIMLEK (USA)

Olaf SCHMIDT (Germany)

Arno P. SCHNIEWIND (USA)

Günter SCHULTZE-DEWITZ (Germany)

Ronald Ross SEDEROFF (USA)

Junyou SHI (China)

Kazumasa SHIMIZU (Japan)

Yu SHIYUAN (China)

Hannes SIHTOLA (Finland)

Adya P. SINGH (New Zealand)

Eero SJÖSTROM (Finland)

John S. SPERRY (USA)

Tatjana STEVANOVIC (Canada)

Junji SUGIYAMA (Japan)

Shigehiko SUZUKI (Japan)

Mohd. Hamami SAHRI (Malaysia)

Christian SALES (France)

Masahiro SAMEJIMA (Japan)

Göran SANDBERG (Denmark)

Pekka T. SARANPÄÄ (Finland)

Ute SASS-KLAASSEN (Netherlands)

E.L. SCHAFFER (USA)

Gerhard SCHICKHOFER (Austria)

Elmer L. SCHMIDT (USA)

Uwe SCHMITT (Germany)

Tor P. SCHULTZ (USA)

Francis W. M. R. SCHWARZE (Switzerland)

Sergey M. SHEVCHENKO (USA)

Mikio SHIMADA (Japan)

Nobuo SHIRAISHI (Japan)

Todd SHUPE (USA)

Rune S. W. SIMONSSON (Sweden)

Bruce SITHOLÉ (South Afrika)

Lawrence SOLTIS (USA)

Helmut STARK (Austria)

Syoji SUDO (Japan)

Masashi SUMIMOTO (Japan)

Ryszard SZYMANI (USA)

T

Keiji TAKABE (Japan)

Maija TENKANEN (Finland)

Teresa TERRAZAS (Mexico)

M. C. TEWARI (India)

Bernard THIBAUT (France)

Bunichiro TOMITA (Japan)

Chung-Jui TSAI (USA)

Alfred TEISCHINGER (Austria)

Noritsugu TERASHIMA (Japan)

Florentino O. TESORO (Philippines)

Olof THEANDER (Sweden)

Lincoln R. THIESMEYER (Canada)

George H. TOMLINSON II (USA)

Melvin T. TYREE (USA)

U

Toshiaki UMEZAWA (Japan)

Luca UZIELLI (Italy)

V

Joris VAN ACKER (Belgium)

Nikolai VEDERNIKOV (Latvia)

Rafael VICUÑA (Chile)

Liisa VIIKARI (Finland)

Johannes P. VAN BUIJTENEN (USA)

Hendrik F. VERMAAS (South Afrika)

Tuija VIHAVAINEN (Finland)

Peter VINDEN (Australia)

W

Geoffrey Bryan WALFORD (USA)

(Eugene) I-Chen WANG (Taiwan)

Xiping WANG (USA)

Hsiu Hwa (Cathy) WANG (Taiwan)

Siqun WANG (USA)

Gerd WEGENER (Germany)

Ulla WESTERMARK (Sweden)

Alex C. WIEDENHOEFT (USA)

R.Sam WILLIAMS (USA)

Jerrold E. WINANDY (USA)

Paul M. WINISTORFER (USA)

Michael P. WOLCOTT (USA)

Quinglin WU (USA)

Adrian F. A. WALLIS (Australia)

Brad Jianhe WANG (Canada)

Song-Yung WANG (Taiwan)

Dingxuan WANG (China)

Takashi WATANABE (Japan)

Ted WEGNER (USA)

Elisabeth A.F. WHEELER (USA)

P. Martin WIKLUND (Sweden)

Rupert WIMMER (Austria)

Brenda WINGFIELD (South Afrika)

T. J. WODZICKI (Poland)

Yiqiang WU (China)

X

Feng XU (China)

 

Y

Hiroyuki YAMAMOTO (Japan)

Hiroyuki YANO (Japan)

Kelin YE (China)

Tomoya YOKOYAMA (Japan)

Timothy YOUNG (USA)

John. A. YOUNGQUIST (USA)

Jeng-Chuan YANG (Taiwan)

Yoshi YAZAKI (Australia)

Yafang YIN (China)

Makoto YOSHIDA (Japan)

Raymond A. YOUNG (USA)

Robert L. YOUNGS (USA)

Z

Amy ZANNE (USA)

Meiyun ZHANG (China)

Joe R. H. ZHAO (Canada)

Junyong ZHU (USA)

Audrey ZINK-SHARP (USA)

Huaiyu ZHAN (China)

Tony S.Y. ZHANG (Canada)

Xiaoyan ZHOU (China)

Tanja ZIMMERMANN (Switzerland)

Cordt ZOLLFRANK (Germany)

Search

Added to basket

CheckoutContinue shopping