Fellows

Fellows of the IAWS are wood scientists who are elected as actively engaged in wood research in the broadest sense, their election being evidence of high scientific standards. New Fellows are nominated and evaluated by Fellows. The Executive Committee determines the number of nominees to be accepted as Fellows each year, based on those evaluations.

List of Fellows

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

A

Umesh P. AGARWAL (USA)
 
Masood AKHTAR (USA)
 
Peter ALBERSHEIM (USA)
 
Aleksander ALEKSEEV (Russia)
 
Raimo ALEN (Finland)
 
G. Graham ALLEN (USA)
 
Lawrence (Larry) ALLEN (Canada)
 
Robert William ALLISON (New Zealand)
 
Roni ALONI (Israel)
 
Terry Lee AMBURGEY (USA)
 
Rubén ANANIAS (Chile)
 
Donald G. ARGANBRIGHT (USA)
 
Dimitris S. ARGYROPOULOS (USA)
 
Rajai ATALLA (USA)
 
Stavros AVRAMIDIS (Canada)
 
Peter AXEGÅRD (Sweden)
 

Top

B

Pieter BAAS (Netherlands)
 
Marian BABIAK (Slovakia)
 
Young-Soo BAE (Korea, South)
 
Aldo A. BALLERINI (Chile)
 
Fucheng BAO (China)
 
Mihaly BARISKA (Switzerland)
 
H Michael BARNES (USA)
 
John BARNETT (United Kingdom)
 
Fernand BARNOUD (France)
 
Josef BAUCH (Germany)
 
Gary A. BAUM (USA)
 
Heinrich L. BAUMGARTEN (Germany)
 
Frank BEALL (USA)
 
Mohamed Naceur BELGACEM (France)
 
Vera BENKOVA (Russia)
 
Graeme P. BERLYN (USA)
 
Richard M. BERRY (Canada)
 
Peter BIELEY (Slovakia)
 
Robert A. BLANCHETTE (USA)
 
Jürgen BLECHSCHMIDT (Germany)
 
Wout BOERJAN (Belgium)
 
Konstantin BOGOLITSYN (Russia)
 
Henry I. BOLKER (Canada)
 
Jean BOUCHARD (Canada)
 
James L. BOWYER (USA)
 
Colette BREUIL (Canada)
 
Nicolas BROSSE (France)
 
R. Malcolm BROWN, Jr. (USA)
 
Johanna BUCHERT (Finland)
 
Joseph BUONGIORNO (USA)
 
Harold H.Jr. BURDSALL (USA)
 
Ingo Burgert (Switzerland)
 
Brian G. BUTTERFIELD (New Zealand)
 

Top

C

Zhiyong CAI (USA)
 
Sherwin CARLQUIST (USA)
 
Daniel F. CAULFIELD (USA)
 
Alain CELZARD (France)
 
Hou-Min CHANG (USA)
 
(Peter) Shang-Tzen CHANG (Taiwan)
 
Xuhe CHEN (China)
 
Vincent L. CHIANG (USA)
 
Christine CHIRAT (France)
 
Nam-Seok CHO (Korea, South)
 
Suezone CHOW (Canada)
 
Fuxiang CHU (China)
 
Anatoly CHUBINSKY (Russia)
 
Ying Hei CHUI (Canada)
 
Helena Li CHUM (USA)
 
Alain CLOUTIER (Canada)
 
Jorge Luiz COLODETTE (Brazil)
 
Paul COOPER (Canada)
 
Stuart CORSON (New Zealand)
 
Ellis B. COWLING (USA)
 
Dave COWN (New Zealand)
 
Claudia CRESTINI (Italy)
 
Katarina CUFAR (Slovenia)
 

Top

D

Chunping DAI (Canada)
 
Geoffrey DANIEL (Sweden)
 
Bernard S.W. (Bernie) DAWSON (New Zealand)
 
Amantino Ramos DE FREITAS (Brazil)
 
Ian Andrew DE LA ROCHE (Canada)
 
Jeffrey DEAN (USA)
 
Xavier DEGLISE (France)
 
Ivan P. DEINEKO (Russia)
 
Yulin DENG (USA)
 
Donald D. DIMMEL (USA)
 
John DINWOODIE (United Kingdom)
 
Lloyd DONALDSON (New Zealand)
 
Geoff DOWNES (Australia)
 
Guanben DU (China)
 

Top

E

Dieter ECKSTEIN (Germany)
 
Eric ELLWOOD (USA)
 
Robert EVANS (Australia)
 
Philip D. EVANS (Canada)
 

Top

F

Yehia FAHMY (Egypt)
 
Oskar FAIX (Germany)
 
S. Ingemar FALKEHAG (USA)
 
Guigan FANG (China)
 
Pedro FARDIM (Finland)
 
Roberta L FARRELL (New Zealand)
 
William C. FEIST (USA)
 
Dietrich FENGEL (Germany)
 
Ricardo O. FOSCHI (Canada)
 
Meriem FOURNIER (France)
 
Robert A. FRANICH (New Zealand)
 
Charles E. FRAZIER (USA)
 
Charles R. FRIHART (USA)
 
Arno FRÜHWALD (Germany)
 
Feng FU (China)
 
Tomoyuki FUJII (Japan)
 
Minoru FUJITA (Japan)
 
Eiichi FUKADA (Japan)
 
Kazuhiko FUKUSHIMA (Japan)
 
Ryo FUNADA (Japan)
 

Top

G

Alessandro GANDINI (Portugal)
 
Barry GARDINER (France)
 
Joseph A. F. GARDNER (Canada)
 
Göran L. F. GELLERSTEDT (Sweden)
 
Philippe GERARDIN (France)
 
Josef GIERER (Sweden)
 
Wolfgang G. GLASSER (USA)
 
Peter GLOS (Germany)
 
Michael H. GOLD (USA)
 
Irving S. GOLDSTEIN (USA)
 
José Livio GOMIDE (Brazil)
 
Meng GONG (Canada)
 
Barry S. GOODELL (USA)
 
David A. I. GORING (Canada)
 
Lothar GÖTTSCHING (Germany)
 
Janis GRAVITIS (Latvia)
 
Derek G. GRAY (Canada)
 
Harry GREAVES (Australia)
 
Joseph GRIL (France)
 
Paul GUENEAU (France)
 
Daniel GUITARD (France)
 
Ana GUTIÉRREZ (Spain - Mainland)
 

Top

H

Yusuf Sudo HADI (Indonesia)
 
Pentti HAKKILA (Finland)
 
Kenneth HAMMEL (USA)
 
Robert B. HANNA (USA)
 
Eric N. HANSEN (USA)
 
Takafusa HARAGUCHI (Japan)
 
Nils HARTLER (Sweden)
 
Kunio HATA (Japan)
 
Hyoe HATAKEYAMA (Japan)
 
J.G. HAYGREEN (USA)
 
Cyril HEITNER (Canada)
 
Richard W. HEMINGWAY (USA)
 
Björn HENNINGSSON (Sweden)
 
Gunnar HENRIKSSON (Sweden)
 
Herbert L. HERGERT (USA)
 
Mitsuo HIGUCHI (Japan)
 
Callum HILL (United Kingdom)
 
Y. HIRASHIMA (Japan)
 
Salim HIZIROGLU (USA)
 
Chin-Ko HO (China)
 
Preben HOFFMEYER (Denmark)
 
Bjarne R. HOLMBOM (Finland)
 
Shuji HOSOYA (Japan)
 
Chung-Yun HSE (USA)
 
W. Ernest HSU (USA)
 

Top

I

Jugoslav ILIC (Australia)
 
Yuji IMAMURA (Japan)
 
Atsushi ISHIZU (Japan)
 
Akira ISOGAI (Japan)
 
Takao ITOH (Japan)
 

Top

J

Md Sarwar JAHAN (Bangladesh)
 
Hasan JAMEEL (USA)
 
Thomas W. JEFFRIES (USA)
 
George JERONIMIDIS (United Kingdom)
 
Jian-Chun JIANG (China)
 
Zehui JIANG (China)
 
Yongcan JIN (China)
 
Jean-Paul JOSELEAU (France)
 
M. Jung (Ireland)
 

Top

K

John F. KADLA (Canada)
 
Donatien-Pascal KAMDEM (USA)
 
Frederick A. KAMKE (USA)
 
Anatoly KARMANOV (Russia)
 
S. Nami KARTAL (Türkei)
 
Bohumil KASAL (Germany)
 
Shuichi KAWAI (Japan)
 
Harua KAWAMOTO (Japan)
 
Stephen S. (Steve) KELLEY (USA)
 
Robert M. KELLOGG (Canada)
 
Robert W. KENNEDY (Canada)
 
Richard J. KEREKES (Canada)
 
Hyun-Joong KIM (Korea, South)
 
Yoon Soo KIM (Korea, South)
 
T. Kent KIRK (USA)
 
Gerald KOCH (Germany)
 
Tetsuo KONDO (Japan)
 
Tetsuo KOSHIJIMA (Japan)
 
Gert KOSSATZ (Germany)
 
Emmanuel G. KOUKIOS (Greece)
 
Satish KUMAR (India)
 
Norman P. KUTSCHA (USA)
 

Top

L

Marie-Pierre LABORIE (Germany)
 
Dominique LACHENAL (France)
 
Barbara LACHENBRUCH (USA)
 
Yuan-Zong LAI (USA)
 
Frank LAM (Canada)
 
Philip R. LARSON (USA)
 
Stan LEBOW (USA)
 
Robert H. LEICESTER (Australia)
 
Menachem LEWIN (Israel)
 
Norman G. LEWIS (USA)
 
Jian LI (China)
 
Walter LIESE (Germany)
 
Mikael E. LINDSTRÖM (Sweden)
 
Tom LINDSTRÖM (Sweden)
 
Nili LIPHSCHITZ (Israel)
 
Yixing LIU (China)
 
Eldar D. LOBZHANIDZE (Georgia)
 
Sergei R. LOSKUTOV (Russia)
 
Jianxiong LU (China)
 
Lucian LUCIA (USA)
 

Top

M

Shawn D. MANSFIELD (Canada)
 
Angel T. MARTINEZ (Spain - Mainland)
 
Yuji MATSUMOTO (Japan)
 
Junji MATSUMURA (Japan)
 
Armando MC DONALD (USA)
 
Paul N. MC FARLANE (Canada)
 
Thomas E. MCLAIN (USA)
 
Hans MEIER (Switzerland)
 
Gyozuke MESHITSUKA (Japan)
 
Anthony J. MICHELL (Australia)
 
Holger MILITZ (Germany)
 
Regis B. MILLER (USA)
 
Waldemar MOLINSKI (Poland)
 
Peter MOLTESEN (Denmark)
 
Bernard MONTIES (France)
 
Jeffrey.J. MORRELL (USA)
 
Paul I. MORRIS (Canada)
 
C.Dan MOTE JR. (USA)
 
Sung Phil MUN (Korea, South)
 

Top

N

Fumiaki NAKATSUBO (Japan)
 
Yonghao NI (Canada)
 
Darrel D. NICHOLAS (USA)
 
Peter NIEMZ (Switzerland)
 
Thomas NILSSON (Sweden)
 
Yoshiyuki NISHIO (Japan)
 
Detlef NOACK (Germany)
 

Top

O

Lars ÖDBERG (Sweden)
 
Takeshi OKANO (Japan)
 
Per Ole OLESEN (Denmark)
 
Michael R. O`HALLORAN (USA)
 

Top

P

Michael G. PAICE (Canada)
 
Xuejun PAN (USA)
 
Krishna PANDEY (India)
 
Shusheng PANG (New Zealand)
 
Byung-Dae PARK (Korea, South)
 
Rudolf PATT (Germany)
 
Roy PELLERIN (USA)
 
Patrick J. PELLICANE (USA)
 
Patrick PERRE (France)
 
Alan PETTY (United Kingdom)
 
Gillis PILATE (France)
 
Antonio PIZZI (France)
 
Dmitry PONOMAREV (Russia)
 
Valentin POPA (Romania)
 
Andrey PRANOVICH (Finland)
 

Top

R

Arthur Jonas RAGAUSKAS (USA)
 
John RALPH (USA)
 
Douglas W. REEVE (Canada)
 
Bernd REINHARDT (Germany)
 
Helmuth RESCH (Austria)
 
Timothy G. RIALS (USA)
 
Robert RICE (USA)
 
Hans-Georg RICHTER (Germany)
 
Klaus RICHTER (Germany)
 
Bernard RIEDEL (Canada)
 
Danielle ROBERT (France)
 
Edmone ROFFAEL (Germany)
 
Howard ROSEN (USA)
 
Thomas ROSENAU (Austria)
 
Robert (Bob) ROSS (USA)
 
Roger M. ROWELL (USA)
 
Katia RUEL (France)
 

Top

S

J(Jack).N. SADDLER (Canada)
 
Shiro SAKA (Japan)
 
Christian SALES (France)
 
Lennart SALMÉN (Sweden)
 
Masahiro SAMEJIMA (Japan)
 
Victor Georgievich SANAEV (Russia)
 
Göran SANDBERG (Denmark)
 
Yuzou SANO (Japan)
 
Pekka T. SARANPÄÄ (Finland)
 
Anatole SARKO (USA)
 
Hikaru SASAKI (Japan)
 
J.G. SAVORY (United Kingdom)
 
E.L. SCHAFFER (USA)
 
Gerhard SCHICKHOFER (Austria)
 
Laurence SCHIMLEK (USA)
 
Elmer L. SCHMIDT (USA)
 
Olaf SCHMIDT (Germany)
 
Uwe SCHMITT (Germany)
 
Arno P. SCHNIEWIND (USA)
 
Tor P. SCHULTZ (USA)
 
Günter SCHULTZE-DEWITZ (Germany)
 
Francis W. M. R. SCHWARZE (Switzerland)
 
Fritz Hans SCHWEINGRUBER (Switzerland)
 
Ronald Ross SEDEROFF (USA)
 
Sergey M. SHEVCHENKO (USA)
 
Junyou SHI (China)
 
Mikio SHIMADA (Japan)
 
Kazumasa SHIMIZU (Japan)
 
Nobuo SHIRAISHI (Japan)
 
Yu SHIYUAN (China)
 
Todd SHUPE (USA)
 
Hannes SIHTOLA (Finland)
 
Rune S. W. SIMONSSON (Sweden)
 
Adya P. SINGH (Korea, South)
 
Bruce SITHOLÉ (South Afrika)
 
Eero SJÖSTROM (Finland)
 
Lawrence SOLTIS (USA)
 
John S. SPERRY (USA)
 
Helmut STARK (Austria)
 
Syoji SUDO (Japan)
 
Junji SUGIYAMA (Japan)
 
Masashi SUMIMOTO (Japan)
 
Shigehiko SUZUKI (Japan)
 
Ryszard SZYMANI (USA)
 

Top

T

Keiji TAKABE (Japan)
 
Alfred TEISCHINGER (Austria)
 
Noritsugu TERASHIMA (Japan)
 
Florentino O. TESORO (Philippines)
 
M. C. TEWARI (India)
 
Olof THEANDER (Sweden)
 
Bernard THIBAUT (France)
 
Lincoln R. THIESMEYER (Canada)
 
Bunichiro TOMITA (Japan)
 
George H. TOMLINSON II (USA)
 
Chung-Jui TSAI (USA)
 
George TSOUMIS (Greece)
 
Melvin T. TYREE (USA)
 

Top

U

Toshiaki UMEZAWA (Japan)
 
Luca UZIELLI (Italy)
 

Top

V

Joris VAN ACKER (Belgium)
 
Johannes P. VAN BUIJTENEN (USA)
 
Nikolai VEDERNIKOV (Latvia)
 
Hendrik F. VERMAAS (South Afrika)
 
Rafael VICUÑA (Chile)
 
Tuija VIHAVAINEN (Finland)
 
Liisa VIIKARI (Finland)
 
Peter VINDEN (Australia)
 

Top

W

Geoffrey Bryan WALFORD (USA)
 
Adrian F. A. WALLIS (Australia)
 
(Eugene) I-Chen WANG (Taiwan)
 
Brad Jianhe WANG (Canada)
 
Xiping WANG (USA)
 
Song-Yung WANG (Taiwan)
 
Hsiu Hwa (Cathy) WANG (Taiwan)
 
Dingxuan WANG (China)
 
Siqun WANG (USA)
 
Takashi WATANABE (Japan)
 
Gerd WEGENER (Germany)
 
Ted WEGNER (USA)
 
Ulla WESTERMARK (Sweden)
 
Elisabeth A.F. WHEELER (USA)
 
P. Martin WIKLUND (Sweden)
 
W. Wayne WILCOX (USA)
 
R.Sam WILLIAMS (USA)
 
Rupert WIMMER (Austria)
 
Jerrold E. WINANDY (USA)
 
Paul M. WINISTORFER (USA)
 
T. J. WODZICKI (Poland)
 
Michael P. WOLCOTT (USA)
 
Yiqiang WU (China)
 
Quinglin WU (USA)
 

Top

X

Feng XU (China)
 

Top

Y

Hiroyuki YAMAMOTO (Japan)
 
Jeng-Chuan YANG (Taiwan)
 
Hiroyuki YANO (Japan)
 
Yoshi YAZAKI (Australia)
 
Kelin YE (China)
 
Raymond A. YOUNG (USA)
 
John. A. YOUNGQUIST (USA)
 
Robert L. YOUNGS (USA)
 

Top

Z

Mikhail J. ZARUBIN (Russia)
 
Huaiyu ZHAN (China)
 
Tony S.Y. ZHANG (Canada)
 
Dingguo ZHOU (China)
 
Junyong ZHU (USA)
 
Audrey ZINK-SHARP (USA)
 
Cordt ZOLLFRANK (Germany)